River Partners Capital Management, LP
● SEC registered since 2014CRD 172496SEC# 801-80478New York, NY
Ranks #2,676 of 6,004 private fund managers by regulatory AUM.
Reg. AUM
$1.32B
Fund GAV
$253.5M
Private funds
10
Employees
13
Accounts
310
Location
New York, NY
River Partners Capital Management, LP assets under management
River Partners Capital Management, LP is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in New York, NY. The firm has been registered since 2014. It reports $1.3 billion in regulatory assets under management and employs 13 people. River Partners Capital Management, LP manages 10 private funds with combined gross assets of $253.5 million, including River Partners Global Equity LLC. By regulatory assets, it ranks 2,676 of 6,004 private fund managers.
River Partners Capital Management, LP private funds
10 funds · $253.5M GAV| Fund | Type | Gross assets | Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Partners Global Equity LLC | Hedge | $111.9M | $1M |
| River Partners Hedge Fund, LLC | Hedge | $73.7M | $1M |
| River Partners Private Investment Fund LLC | Private Equity | $44.6M | $1M |
| River Partners Wgp Opportunity LLC | Other Private | $5.3M | $25K |
| River Partners Bwdf Opportunity LLC | Other Private | $5M | $51K |
| River Partners Mk 2025 Opportunity LLC | Other Private | $3.4M | $51K |
| River Partners Cv1 Opportunity LLC | Other Private | $3.2M | $102K |
| River Partners Usra Fund V LLC | Other Private | $3M | $178K |
| River Partners Jpe Opportunity, LLC | Other Private | $2.6M | $102K |
| River Partners Quantum Art Fund LLC | Other Private | $828K | $41K |
River Partners Capital Management, LP owners & executives
10 reported| Name | Title | Ownership | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronfman Associates III | Limited Partner | 5-10% | 2014 |
| David Barry Sochol Control | Chief Executive Officer And Chief Investment Officer | Under 5% | 2024 |
| David Joseph Labhart | Chief Compliance Officer | Under 5% | 2025 |
| John Andrew Levin Control | Chairman | Under 5% | 2014 |
| Levin 2017 Long-Term Trust Control | Limited Partner | Over 75% | 2017 |
| River Partners Capital Management GP, LLC Control | General Partner | Under 5% | 2014 |
| Ba III Acquisition Company LLC Control | Partner | — | 2003 |
| John Andrew Levin Control | Sole Trustee | — | 2014 |
| Levin 2017 Long-Term Trust Control | Sole Member | Over 75% | 2017 |
| Matthew Bronfman Control | Sole Shareholder | Over 75% | 2003 |
Frequently asked questions
How much does River Partners Capital Management, LP manage?
River Partners Capital Management, LP reports $1.3 billion in regulatory assets under management on its Form ADV.
How many private funds does River Partners Capital Management, LP manage?
River Partners Capital Management, LP manages 10 private funds with combined gross assets of $253.5 million.
How many employees does River Partners Capital Management, LP have?
River Partners Capital Management, LP reports 13 employees.
Where is River Partners Capital Management, LP located?
River Partners Capital Management, LP is based in New York, NY and has been SEC-registered since 2014.
Does River Partners Capital Management, LP disclose fund performance?
River Partners Capital Management, LP is not required to publicly disclose fund returns. Form ADV filings include assets, ownership, and service providers, shown above.
Contact & registration
| Address | 767 Fifth Avenue, 18th Floor, New York, NY 10153 |
| Phone | 212-259-0819 |
| Fax | 917-725-8789 |
| Office hours | 9:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. |
| SEC region | New York Regional Office (NYRO) |
| Discloses disciplinary history | No |
Regulatory AUM
$1.32B▲ 8%
Mar '25Form ADV, monthlyJun '26
How this firm compares
Regulatory AUMTop 28%
Larger than 72% of 16,271 advisers
AUM vs fund managersTop 45%
Larger than 55% of 6,004 private-fund managers
Number of fundsTop 25%
More funds than 75% of fund managers
EmployeesTop 34%
More than 66% of 16,825 advisers
Assets under management
$1.32Bregulatory AUM
Discretionary $1.29BNon-discretionary $27.5M
Fund type mix
Other Private7
Hedge2
Private Equity1