Catalyst Fund Limited Partnership II
Private Equity FundFund ID 805-2725623792Canada
Gross assets
$980.8M
Min. investment
$1M
Beneficial owners
60
Size rank
Top 8%
Audited
Yes
Structure
Standalone
About this fund
Catalyst Fund Limited Partnership II is a private equity fund managed by The Catalyst Capital Group Inc.. The fund reports $980.8 million in gross assets, placing it among the top 8% of private funds by size. The stated minimum investment is $1 million. Its financial statements are audited annually. Private funds are not required to publicly disclose returns; Form ADV reports assets, structure, and service providers, shown above.
Fund details
| Fund ID | 805-2725623792 |
| Fund type | Private Equity Fund |
| 3(c)(1) exclusion | No |
| 3(c)(7) exclusion | Yes |
| Master fund | No |
| Feeder fund | No |
| Fund of funds | No |
| Relies on exemption from registration | Yes |
| Annual audit | Yes |
| Prepared per GAAP | No |
| Sub-advised | No |
| % of assets independently valued | 0% |
Other funds from this manager
| Fund | Type | Gross assets |
|---|---|---|
| Catalyst Fund Limited Partnership V | Private Equity | $867.7M |
| Catalyst Fund Limited Partnership III | Private Equity | $315.7M |
| Catalyst Fund Limited Partnership IV | Private Equity | $240.5M |
| Catalyst Fund IV Parallel Limited Partnership | Private Equity | $89M |
| Catalyst Fund II Parallel Limited Partnership | Private Equity | $87.1M |
Frequently asked questions
How large is Catalyst Fund Limited Partnership II?
Catalyst Fund Limited Partnership II reports $980.8 million in gross assets, among the top 8% of private funds by size.
What is the minimum investment for Catalyst Fund Limited Partnership II?
The stated minimum investment is $1 million.
Who manages Catalyst Fund Limited Partnership II?
Catalyst Fund Limited Partnership II is managed by The Catalyst Capital Group Inc.
Does Catalyst Fund Limited Partnership II disclose returns?
No. Private funds are not required to publicly disclose performance. Form ADV reports assets, structure, and service providers.
Manager
T
Service providers
Reported gross assets
$980.8M▼ 15%
Mar '25Form ADV, monthlyJun '26
How this fund compares
Gross assetsTop 8%
Larger than 92% of 67,041 private funds
Gross assets vs Private Equity FundsTop 7%
Larger than 93% of 31,066 private equity funds
Minimum investmentTop 33%
Higher than 67% of funds reporting a minimum
Investor base
Adviser & related persons2%
Funds of funds27%
Non-U.S. persons29%
Share of the fund's beneficial ownership reported on Form ADV. Categories can overlap.